Hunter Executive Search Ltd

Hunter Executive Search Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Hunter Executive Search Ltd with company number 662883.

We provide recruitment consultancy services to individuals and companies.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on how Hunter Executive Search Ltd will process any information we collect from you or you provide to us, as a candidate, prospective employee, client or supplier. Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is Hunter Executive Search Ltd.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of GDPR; Marc Morrow – marc.morrow@hunterexec.com

What information do we collect about you?

Website Data:
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Data Security:
The security of your personal data is very important to us. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to guard against accidental, unauthorised or unlawful loss, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your Personal Information, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. We use industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of any personal data we own or process on behalf of our customers and visitors, including, in appropriate circumstances, the use of firewalls, restricted access and encrypted transmissions. We limit access to personal data to those persons in our organisation who have a business need to process such personal information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies:
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Hunter Executive Search Ltd will not retain your Personal Data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

What information do we receive from other sources?
We may receive information about you as follows:

Why do we use this information?
We collect and process the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff.

We will use this information:

The legal basis for the processing of your data are:

Disclosure of Your Information
We may share your personal data with any member of Hunter Executive Search Ltd. We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

How long do we keep hold of your information?
The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?
The data that we collect from you as a candidate may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the purpose of a job application with a company who has operations outside the EEA.

The above mentioned transfers are necessary for the conclusion or performance of your contract with the company to whom the personal data is transferred and is in the interest of the individual candidate (Article 49(1)(c) of the GDPR). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?
You have the following rights:

Where our processing of your information is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may avail of each of the above rights. If you wish to avail of these rights, a request must be submitted in writing to: Hunter Executive Search Ltd, Privacy Officer or email marc.morrow@hunterexec.com In order to protect your privacy, you may be asked to provide suitable proof of identification before we can process your request.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at marc.morrow@hunterexec.com

You may lodge a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority with respect to our processing of your information. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie

When you become our customer the processing of your information, and/or that of your team who you nominate to liaise with us, will become a condition of the contract between us as we require certain information in order to be able to provide you with our services (e.g. Contact information). In those circumstances, if you do not wish Hunter Executive Search Ltd to process your information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 4th September 2020.

How can you contact us?
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Marc Morrow at marc.morrow@hunterexec.com